AND THE WINNERS ARE…

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

 

Moriyama-San, by Ila Bêka and Louise Lemoine.

Jury’s statement: A film document that masterfully combines image, sound and narrative in a compelling story about an unique character and its relation to his house and music. It reflects a certain intimacy, with the discretion of an anthropologist  who enters the daily life of an architecture and its inhabitants.

BEST FICTION FILM

The Hyms of Muscovy, by Dimitri Venkov

Jury’s statement: An hypnotic, kaleidoscopic, bewildering and surprising film, that manages to transform reality into fiction only by the inversion of the vertical axis.
HONORABLE MENTION
Pop Aye, by Kirsten Tan

Jury’s statement: A pungent and beautiful fable of an architect and his old elephant that, as his designed building soon to be destroyed, is a metaphor for the contrast between past and present, between the rural and the urban.

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

 

Forensic, by Chris de Krijger

Jury’s statement: For its intense experience of space inside a building by means of a technically impressive cinematography and a targeted sound choice.

HONORABLE MENTION
The Eternal Virgin, by Jorge Suárez-Quiñones Rivas
Jury’s statement: For its subtle representation of interior space as a stage by editing recycled material.

 

 

NEW TALENTS AWARD

 

A Spa Arquitecture of Zawodzie, by Ewa Trzcionka

Jury’s statement: A film with maturity that enlightens and inform us about a space, its built environment, history, processes and poetics. 

 

 

AUDIENCE AWARD

 

Jaar: The Lament of the Images, by Paula Rodriguez Sickert

 

 

 

 

 

 

Posted on

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

 

Moriyama-San, by Ila Bêka and Louise Lemoine.

Jury’s statement: A film document that masterfully combines image, sound and narrative in a compelling story about an unique character and its relation to his house and music. It reflects a certain intimacy, with the discretion of an anthropologist  who enters the daily life of an architecture and its inhabitants.

BEST FICTION FILM

The Hyms of Muscovy, by Dimitri Venkov

Jury’s statement: An hypnotic, kaleidoscopic, bewildering and surprising film, that manages to transform reality into fiction only by the inversion of the vertical axis.
HONORABLE MENTION
Pop Aye, by Kirsten Tan

Jury’s statement: A pungent and beautiful fable of an architect and his old elephant that, as his designed building soon to be destroyed, is a metaphor for the contrast between past and present, between the rural and the urban.

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

 

Forensic, by Chris de Krijger

Jury’s statement: For its intense experience of space inside a building by means of a technically impressive cinematography and a targeted sound choice.

HONORABLE MENTION
The Eternal Virgin, by Jorge Suárez-Quiñones Rivas
Jury’s statement: For its subtle representation of interior space as a stage by editing recycled material.

 

 

NEW TALENTS AWARD

 

A Spa Arquitecture of Zawodzie, by Ewa Trzcionka

Jury’s statement: A film with maturity that enlightens and inform us about a space, its built environment, history, processes and poetics. 

 

 

AUDIENCE AWARD

 

Jaar: The Lament of the Images, by Paula Rodriguez Sickert